Cart 0

Marlins Club Awards

Celebrating our successes is important to the Marlins and every year we enjoy recognizing the achievements of our members at our annual presentation dinner. 

Current Marlins' Club Award Holders (2018)

Club Champions

Based on positions gained in Masters Swimming Australia National and FINA World Top Ten Long Course and Short Course events, including LDLC and
LDSC and/or Club Captains recognition of significant achievement competing as a Marlin.

  • 2018 Female: Kirsten Cameron
  • 2018 Male: Patrick Galvin

Marlin Award

Awarded by the Committee to a non committee club member who has made a significant contribution to the club.

  • 2018 - Andrea McNeil

Best and Fairest

The winner is chosen by a secret ballot of members from the following criteria:

- Participation in competition in MSA meets, aerobic & open water swims.
- Service to club members through leadership, motivation & encouragement.
- Participation in club activities such as training sessions & social events.

  • 2018 - Sue Boekel

    McNeil Most Improved Award

    In 2014 the Most Improved Award was renamed The McNeil Award in recognition of the outstanding contribution made to the club by both Andrea McNeil and Elana McNeil. Awarded by the Session Leaders to a member who they consider has shown considerable improvement in technique and/or performance during the past year.

    • 2018 - Eric Van Toor

    Endurance Trophy

    Awarded to the male and female members who score the most points for the year in the Vorgee Endurance 1000 competition.

    •  2018 Female: Nolene Schofield
    •  2018 Male: John Cocks

    Endurance Recognition

    Awarded to swimmers who completed the entire E1000 program.

    • 2018 - Nolene Schofield
    • 2018 - John Cocks
    • 2018 - Peter Charlewood

    Open Water Award

    Open Water Award Male and Female winners are determined by a points system based on Greg Chaplin’s Model (VCS)

    • 2018 Female: Janette Jeffrey 
    • 2018 Male: Trevor Skinner

    Coaches Recognition

    To recognise coaches who have made a significant contribution through their leadership and coaching

    • 2018 - Not Awarded

    Life Members

    Awarded by committee for significant service to the club over an extended period of time

    •  John O'Dowd (2000)
    •  Andrea McNeil (2001)
    •  Sue Murray (2005)
    •  Elana McNeil (2007)
    •  Gerry Tucker (2007)
    •  Julie Johnson (2010)
    •  Patrick Devine (2013)
    •  Joan Simpson (2013)
    •  Janette Jeffrey (2014)
    •  Susie Kempson (2015)
    •  John Marshall (2015)
    •  Beth Ashwood (2018)
    For further information on our historical award winners and the award criteria, see the full Marlins Awards